Privacy Statement & Policy

Privacy Statement and Policy

Aesir Health Pty Ltd (“Aesir Health,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you participate in our Nurse Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs. By participating in these programs, you acknowledge and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Aesir Health may collect personal information from you in order to provide the Nurse Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs. This information is collected with your consent, either directly from you or from your treating Health Care Professional (HCP). The personal information collected by our nurses may include information about your health, medical history, and treatments.

The primary purposes for which we collect and use your personal information include:

Carrying out the service and providing support to you
Generating reports for your doctor based on the outcomes of your session
Discussing the outcomes of your session with your doctor
Maintaining records of the service provided
2. Storage and Confidentiality:

We take reasonable measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. Your information will be stored securely and treated as strictly confidential by Aesir Health. Only authorized employees in Australia will have access to your personal data.

3. Reporting Adverse Events:

In accordance with best medical practice, any adverse event you report to our nurses will be reported to your treating Health Care Professional and the Product Safety Department.

4. Sharing of Personal Information:

Except as required to report adverse events, Aesir Health will not provide your identifiable personal information to any third party without your explicit consent. However, we may use de-identified information (which cannot be traced back to you) to inform doctors of patients’ experiences with our Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs.

5. Compliance with Privacy Laws:

Aesir Health complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the amendments to the National Privacy Act, effective March 12, 2014. We handle your personal information in accordance with these privacy laws.

6. Withdrawal and Contact:

If you have any questions about our services or wish to withdraw from the Aesir Health Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs, please contact us at the following address:

Aesir Health

85 Argus St, Cheltenham, VIC 3192

Phone: 1800 668 669 or (03) 9533 5868/5880

By continuing to use Aesir Health services, you indicate your agreement to the terms of this privacy statement and our privacy policy. Date of Last Update: Feb 2023