Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Aesir Health may collect personal information relating to you in order to operate the Aesir Health Nurse Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs. Before you submit any information, you should be aware of how your information may be used.

You or your treating Health Care Professional (HCP), has identified you as someone who may benefit from receiving the service. If you agree to participate, the Aesir Health nurse will collect information about your health. This information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your personal information collected by the nurse for the purposes of the service includes information about your health and medical treatments.

1. Subject to point 3 of this Privacy Statement (below), the personal information collected by the nurse will only be used for the purposes of carrying out the service, providing a report to your doctor and if necessary, discussing the outcomes of your session with your doctor.

2. Your personal information will be stored securely and held in strictest confidence by Aesir Health.

3. In accordance with best medical practice, any adverse event you report to the Aesir Health nurse will be reported to your treating Health Care Professional and the Product Safety Department.

4. On completion of the service, Aesir Health will retain your personal information for their records. Your doctor will be sent a copy of any report created by the nurse.

Your information is being collected by Aesir Health so that it may be used for providing you with access to the Aesir Health Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs or as you otherwise request to communicate with Aesir Health. Aesir Health will not provide your identifiable personal information to any other third party, except as required in order to report adverse events to your treating Health Care Professional or the Product Safety Department.

Aesir Health may also use de-identified information (which cannot be traced back to you), to inform doctors of patients’ experience with the Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs.

The privacy of participants of the Aesir Health Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs is paramount. All personal data collected from you in relation to these programs will be securely stored in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and only accessed by Aesir Health’s authorised employees in Australia.

All Aesir Health programs are developed and implemented in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the amendments to the National Privacy Act, effective 12th March 2014.  By continuing to use Aesir Health services, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement and to Aesir Health’s privacy policy.

If you have any questions about any element of the service, or if you wish to withdraw from the Aesir Health Support Services and/or Patient Support Programs, please contact:


Aesir Health

1800 668 669

PO Box 202, Hampton, VIC 3188 

85 Argus St, Cheltenham, VIC 3192